Bid Results/Solicitation Status

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The Solicitation Table below provides information about solicitations status and contract awards made within the last three (3) months. 

If you are unable to locate a specific solicitation, or need additional information, please contact one of the Procurement Officers or Specialist for assistance.

Information concerning Engineering Projects, which are not overseen by the Procurement Division, can be found on their webpages. 

Once a solicitation recommendation is approved by Council, interested parties can request information by completing and forwarding a Public Record Request application to the appropriate Procurement Officer or Specialist    - the form can be faxed or e-mailed.  Should you want more information concerning the laws surrounding Public Records, please select this link.

Information concerning specific Council Sessions and award decisions can be found on the Tempe City Clerk's Website.

If you have participated in a City of Tempe solicitation we would like to have your thoughts on the process so that we can make improvements to our procedures and operations to better serve you.  You can assist us by completing a brief Survey of your experience. 

 

 Solicitation Table

RFP 19-100    Bus Stop Passenger Shelter

12/12/2018      Under Evaluation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Submitting Firm
    • Southwest Fabrication

RFP 19-079     Multi Modal Counting Equipment

12/12/2018       Under Evaluation (Tony Allen)

  • Submitting Firms
    • Roadsys, Inc.
    • Eco-Counter, Inc.

RFP 19-086     Area and Path Lighting - Maintenance Repair and Upgrades

12/12/2018     Under Evaluation (Anthony Allen)

  • Submitting Firms
    • Utility Construction Company, Inc.
    • Fluoresco Services
    • Hernandez Companies, Inc.
    • DECA Southwest
    • Wilson Electric Services Corp

RFP 19-094     Smart Parking Meters

12/11/2018       Under Evaluation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Submitting Firms
    • IPS Group, Inc.
    • Duncan Parking Technologies
    • T2 Systems, Inc.

RFP 19-035     Microfilm Conversion Services

11/15/2018       Under Evaluation (Tony Allen)

  • Submitting Firms
    • Midwest Micro Imaging
    • Omni Pro, Inc.
    • SecureOne Source Solutions, Inc.
    • Global Solutions Group
    • ICM Document Solutions
    • Databank IMX

RFP 19-047    Tree Trimming Services (Excludes Palm Trees)

11/15/2018       Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award
    • West Coast Arborist, Inc.
  • Submitted Firms
    • Somerset Landscape, LLC.
    • Tree Pros, LLC.
    • West Coast Arborists, Inc.

RFQ 19-019     Hearing Officer

10/30/2018       Award (Lisa Goodman)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Vanessa MacDonald (Pew and Lake)
  • Submitted Firm
    • Pew and Lake

RFP 19-068     HUD Consolidated Housing and Community Development Plan

11/15/2018       Award (Kim Shelley)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Crystal and Company
  • Submitted Firms
    • Kuehl Enterprises, LLC.
    • Crystal and Company
    • Western Economic Services, LLC.
    • JQuad Planning Group, LLC

RFQ 19-087     Pole, Fixture Painting and Bus Stop Painting

11/14/2018      Under Evaluation (Tony Allen)

  • Submitted Firms
    • Muscat Painting & Decorating $247,334.00
    • Pro Tech Painting $228,725.00
    • Fabiani Painting & Decorating, LLC $174,555.00

RFQ 19-082    Floor Scrubber - Preventative Maintenance and Repairs

11/13/2018      Under Evaluation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Submitted Firm
    • Boyd Equipment

RFP 19-092     Fire Alarm and Extinguisher Testing, Upgrades and Repairs

11/14/2018      Under Evaluation (Tony Allen)

  • Submitted Firms
    • Firetrol Protection Services
    • Aidant Fire Protection
    • AP Fire Protection
    • Allied Fire Protection
    • Metro Fire Equipment, Inc.

RFP 19-037    Custom Graphic Designed T-Shirts and Sports Clothing

11/07/2018      Under Evaluation (Kim Shelley)

  • Submitted Firms
    • Riddell
    • Blank Canvas
    • Precision Graphics

RFP 19-069     Polymer for Water Treatment Plant

11/14/2018      Award Recommendation (Shireen Boone)

  • Firm Recommended for Award
    • Polydyne
  • Submitting Firms
    • Polydyne

RFP 19-091 Infrared Asphalt Pavement Repairs

11/13/2018   Award (Tony Allen)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Infrared Solutions, LLC
  • Submitted Firms
    • Infrared Solutions, LLC
    • Sunbelts Conveyered Aggregate Delivery, LLC
    • Regional Pavement Maintenance of Arizona, Inc.

RFQ 19-033    Propane Delivery Service

09/26/2018      Award (Krystle Sigman)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Suburban Propane
  • Submitting Firms
    • Ferrell Gas
    • Matheson
    • Suburban Propane

RFP 19-043     Plumbers for SLiPP Program

10/22/2018      Award Recommendation (Tony Allen)

  • Firms Recommended for Award
    • Roto Rooter
    • Nu Flow Services of Phoenix
    • RKS Plumbing and Mechanical
  • Submitted Firms
    • Roto Rooter Service & Plumbing
    • Nu Flow Services of Phoenix
    • RKS Plumbing & Mechanical
    • Mr. Rooter Plumbing

RFP 19-053    Parks and Recreation Master Plan

10/02/2018      Under Evaluation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Submitted Firms
    • Green Play, LLC.
    • Pros Consulting Inc.
    • Norris Design
    • 100% Inc.
    • Plan*ET Communities

RFP 19-045    Landscape Maintenance Services (Streets and Right-of-Way)

11/29/2018     Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award
    • Somerset Landscape
  • Submitted Firms
    • Somerset Landscape, LLC
    • Mariposa Landscape Arizona
    • Artistic Land Management, Inc.

RFP 19-089     Kiwanis Park Management Plan

11/09/2018       Under Evaluation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Submitted Firms
    • Green Play
    • J2 Engineering and Environmental Design

RFP 19-046    Code Compliance City Audits (Residential and Commercial)

11/29/2018     Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award
    • Willdan Engineering
  • Submitted Firm
    • Willdan Engineering

RFP 19-049    Street Car Business Assistance Program

10/15/2018      Award (Lisa Goodman)

  • Awarded Firm
    • OneAZ Credit Union
  • Submitted Firm
    • OneAZ Credit Union

RFQ 19-018   Air Compressor and Dryer Preventative Maintenance

09/27/2018     Award (Lisa Goodman)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Rocha, LLC.
  • Submitting Firms
    • Doehrman Company - $2122.80, $783.60, $844.00, $844.00, $1816.40, $566.65, $312.90, $287.30, $287.30, $489.60
    • Rocha LLC - $808.27, $744.04, $1017.80, $1017.80, $797.52, $1217.58, $1237.20, $1217.88, $1217.88, $1475.56
    • Southwest Products - $905.00, $850.00, $905.00, $905.00, $1905.00, $835.00, $450.00, $325.00, $325.00, $525.00

RFP 19-067      Digital Library Content (eBook and eAudiobook) and Hosting Services

11/29/2018       Award Recommendation (Kim Shelley)

  • Firms Recommendation for Award
    • Midwest Tape, LLC.
    • Bibliotheca, LLC.
    • OverDrive, Inc.
    • Recorded Books, Inc.
  • Submitting Firms
    • EBSCO Industries
    • Baker and Taylor
    • Ingram Library Services
    • Mackin Educational Resources
    • Midwest Tape
    • Recorded Books
    • Bibliotheca, LLC.
    • Overdrive, Inc.

RFP 19-013      Fire and Rescue Boat

11/15/2018       Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award:
    • Silver Ships
  • Submitting Firms
    • Connor Industries
    • Lake Assualt Boats
    • Recon Craft
    • Silver Ships
    • William Munson Co.

RFP 19-011     HVAC & Building Control Systems

11/14/2018      Award (Tony Allen)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Arizona Control Specialists, Inc.
  • Submitted Firms
    • Arizona Control Specialists, Inc.
    • Trane

RFP 19-052     TCA Arts Consultant

11/15/2018       Award Recommendation (Kim Shelley)

  • Firm Recommended for Award:
    • AMS Planning and Research Corp
  • Submitting Firms
    • TRG Arts
    • Keen Independent Research
    • Webb Management Services
    • Pathway Associates
    • The Cultural and Planning Group
    • Arts Market, Inc.
    • AMS Planning and Research

RFQ 19-055     Loan Program for Tempe Grease Cooperative

08/24/2018       Award (Lisa Goodman)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Farmers State Bank of Hartland
  • Submitting Firm
    • Farmers State Bank
      • Item #1 $500.00
      • Item #2 $5.00

RFP 19-041      Lime - Blended Alkali - 35% or 45%

08/14/2018       Under Evaluation (Shireen Boone)

  • Submitting Firms
    • Chemtrade

RFQ 19-016      Fire Preemption Equipment

09/25/2018        Award (Lisa Goodman)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Advanced Traffic Products
  • Submitting Firms
    • Advanced Traffic Products, Inc. - $995.00, $466.00, $225.00, $1779.00, $112.50, $295.00, $395.00, $2695.00, 0%

Bid for Sale 19-030     Surplus Rubber Dam Material

08/08/2018      Under Evaluation (Krystle Sigman)

  • Submitting Firms
    • Christopher Lares
      • Item 1. Sheets $50.00  other Items No Bid
    • Kristen Booth
      • Bulk Sheets $11.23 other Items No Bid
    • Owen
      • Item 1. Sheets $25.00 other Items No Bid
    • Jessica Mornson
      • Item 1. Sheets $50.00 other Items No Bid
    • Outlaw Padding Co
      • Item 1. Sheets $250.00 other Items No Bid

RFP 19-017       Fire Turnout Clothing, Cleaning, Inspection and Repair Services

10/22/2018        Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award:
    • Arizona PPE Recon
  • Submitting Firms
    • Arizona PPE
    • ECMS

 RFQ 19-032     Post and Sign Mount Brackets

08/15/2018        Awarded (Krystle Sigman)

  • Awarded Firm:
    • Xcessories Squared
  • Submitting Firms
    • Xcessories Squared
      • Item #1 No Bid
      • Item #2 No Bid
      • Item #3 No Bid
      • Item #4 No Bid
      • Item #5 $18.46
      • Item #6 $35.30
      • Item #7 $8.98
      • Item #8 $23.97
      • Item #9 $28.60
      • Item #10 No Bid

RFP 19-038     Pool Equipment and Repair

09/1/2018       Award (Kim Shelley)

  • Awarded Firms
    • Aquatic Environmental Systems
    • Commercial Pool Repair
  • Submitting Firms
    • Aquatic Environmental Systems
    • Commercial Pool Repair

RFP 19-036     Recreational Boating Equipment Rental Concessionaire

10/22/2018      Award Recommendation (Kim Shelley)

  • Firm Recommended for Award
    • Boat Rentals of America
  • Submitting Firms
    • Boat Rentals of America
    • Mast Advertising & Publishing dba LowerGear Outdoors

RFP 19-010     Refuse Vehicles

10/22/2018      Award Recommendation (Anthony Allen)

  • Firms Recommended for Award
    • Balar Holding Corp dba Balar Equipment
    • Freightliner of Arizona
  • Submitting Firms
    • Dadee Manufacturing
    • Balar Holding Corp
    • RWC Group
    • Freightliner

RFP 19-023     Variable Frequency Drives Services and Parts

11/15/2018       Award Recommendation  (Shireen Boone)

  • Firms Recommended for Award
    • Scott's Arizona Electric Motor Repair
    • Dykman Electrical
    • Keller Electrical Industries
  • Submitting Firms
    • Scott's Arizona Electric Motor Repair
    • Dykman Electrical
    • Keller Electrical Industries

RFP 19-021     Chemical and Water Pumps Services and Parts

11/14/2018       Award Recommendation (Shireen Boone)

  • Firms Recommended for Award
    • Capital Pump and Equipment
    • Phoenix Pumps, Inc.
    • Scott's AZ Electric Motor Repair, LLC
  • Submitting Firms
    • Capital Pump and Equipment
    • Pioneer Equipment Inc
    • Scott's Arizona Electric Motor Repair
    • Phoenix Pumps
    • James Cooke & Hobson

RFQ 19-044      Audible Tactile Pedestrian Signal Modules

08/2/2018         Awarded (Krystle Sigman)

  • Awarded Firms:
    •  JTB Supply Company
    • Advanced Traffic Products, Inc.
  • Submitting Firms
    • Advanced Traffic Products
      • 1. No Bid
      • 2. No Bid
      • 3. No Bid
      • 4. $75.25
    • Econolite Control Products
      • 1. $5,567.00
      • 2. $696.00
      • 3. $54.00
      • 4. $108.00
    • JTB Supply
      • 1. $4,480.00
      • 2. $560.00
      • 3. $25.00
      • 4. $88.00

RFQ 19-024      Maintenance and Repair Services for Golf Course Restaurant Kitchen Equipment

09/27/2018        Award (Lisa Goodman)

  • Awarded Firm
    • TD Industries
  • Submitting Firms
    • Byassee Equipment 
      • Annual Total - $1,780.00
      • Equipment Repair Program
        • A - $75.00
        • B - $125.00
        • C - $150.00
        • D -  0-25%
        • E - $75.00
    • Reliable Refrigeration
      • Annual Total - $3,609.00
      • Equipment Repair Program
        • A - $90.00
        • B - $135.00
        • C - $180.00
        • D - 20%
        • E - $90.00
    • TD Industries
      • Annual Total - $4,809.64
      • Equipment Repair Program
        • A - $84.00
        • B - $96.00
        • C - $96.00
        • D - No Bid
        • E - $60.00
    • GP Service Direct
      • Annual Total - $5,456.35
      • Equipment Repair Program
        • A - $88.00
        • B - $132.00
        • C - $176.00
        • D -  0%
        • E - $99.00
    • ABS
      • Annual Total - $4,063.46
      • Equipment Repair Program
        • A - $80.00
        • B - $120.00
        • C - $160.00
        • D -  0%
        • E - $70.00

IFB 19-039      Grass Seed

08/30/2018      Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award
    • Nutrien Solutions
  • Submitting Firms
    • Simplot Partners TEmpe
      • Group 1A - $54.00, $57.00, $54.00
      • Group 1B - $50.50, $53.50, $50.50
      • Group 1C - $49.00, $52.00, $49.00
      • Group 2A - $158.00
      • Group 2B - $155.00
      • Group 2C - $155.00
      • Group 3 - $212.50
      • Group 4 - $190.00
    • Nutrien Solutions
      • Group 1A - $51.00, $55.00, $51.00
      • Group 1B - $47.50, $51.00, $47.50
      • Group 1C - $51.50, $47.50, $51.50
      • Group 2A - $132.50
      • Group 2B - $132.50
      • Group 3C - $132.50
      • Group 3 - $197.50
      • Group 4 - $130.00
    • SiteOne Landscape
      • Group 1A - $62.95, $62.95, No Bid
      • Group 1B - No Bid, $63.27, No Bid
      • Group 1C - No Bid, $63.27, No Bid
      • Group 2A - $112.49
      • Group 2B - No Bid
      • Group 2C - No Bid
      • Group 3 - $215.29
      • Group 4 - $219.41

RFP 18-158     Green Waste Grinding

08/09/2018      Award Recommedation (Krystle Sigman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award:
    • CTS Greenwaste Recyling, LLC
  • Submitting Firms
    • Arizona Wood Grinding & Recycling
    • CTS Greenwaste Recycling

IFB 18-161       Supply and Installation of Sod

08/09/2018       Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firms Recommended for Award:
    • Evergreen Turf
    • West Coast Turf
  • Submitting Firms
    • West Coast Turf
      • Group 1 (Items 1-18) = $0.36, $0.37, $0.60, $0.95, $0.62, $0.96, $0.36, $0.45, $0.37, $0.47, $0.62, $0.96, $0.96, No Bid, $$0.36, $0.62, $0.75, $0.36
      • Group 2 (Sod) = $0.12, $0.10, $0.10, (Overseed) = $0.12, $0.10, $0.10, (Big Roll) = $0.12, $0.10, $0.10, (Site Prep) = No Bid
      • Group 3 = $0.11, $0.09
      • Group 4 = 0%, 0%
    • Evergreen Turf
      • Group 1 (Items 1-18) = $0.35, $0.38, $0.60, $0.95, $0.70, $0.95, $0.35, $0.47, $0.37, $0.70, $0.95, $1.25, $0.125, No Bid, No Bid, $0.65, $0.38
      • Group 2 (Sod) = $400.00 Flat Fee, $0.12, $0.10, (Overseed) = $400.00 Flat Fee, $0.12, $0.10, (Big Roll) = $400.00 Flat Fee, $0.12, $0.10, (Site Prep) = $1.00
      • Group 3 = $4100.00, $2600.00
      • Group 4 = 10%, No Bid
RFP 18-151      Vehicle Bodywork and Painting

 

08/09/2018        Award Recommendation (Krystle Sigman)

  • Firms Recommended for Award:
    • Auto Body Specialists
    • Arizona Truck & Coach, LLC
  • Submitting Firms:
    • Fleet Painting & Body
    • American Equipment Services
    • Auto Body Specialists
    • Automotive Collision Services
    • Arizona Truck & Coach LLC
    • Courtesy Chevrolet

RFP 18-117      Employee Uniforms

08/09/2018       Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award
    • International Corporate Apparel
  • Submitting Firms
    • AZ Uniforms and Apparel
    • International Corporate Apparel
    • BC Graphics
    • Pinnacle Prints and Embroidery

RFP 18-074     Bus Stop, Shelter and Transit Center Cleaning Services

08/09/2018      Award Recommendation (Lisa Goodman)

  • Firm Recommended for Award
    • Graffiti Protective Coatings
  • Submitting Firms
    • Fleetwash
    • A Mind for Detail
    • Graffiti Protective CoatiRFngs

RFP 18-108     Agenda Management Software Solutions

08/10/2018      Award (Shireen Boone)

  • Awarded Firm
    • Prime Government Solutions
  • Submitting Firms
    • Hyland Software
    • Provox
    • Prime Government Solutions
    • Civic Plus
    • Emerald Data Solutions
    • Granicus

RFP 18-079     Vendor Hosted Saas Mobile/Web Payment Process Services

08/30/2018      Award Recommendation (Kim Shelley)

  • Firm Recommended for Award:
    • Paymentus Corporation
  • Submitting Firms
    • Paymentus Corporation
    • Invoice Cloud