State of the Neighborhoods + Awards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

StateoftheNeighborhoodsOL

Every neighborhood has people and places deserving of recognition and every April we celebrate residents, properties and businesses that make your neighborhood special. Nominations are now closed..

Neighbor of the Year Award

Recognizes neighbors, organizations and businesses that help to strengthen and creatively build the Tempe community through their commitment to and involvement in neighborhoods.

Alley Award

Recognizes neighbors that keep their alleys well maintained, clean and free of weeds and graffiti.

Beautification Award

Recognizes efforts by neighbors to beautify residential properties or community areas that enhance  the neighborhood’s appearance and help create more inviting and comfortable environments.

Sustainability Award

Recognizes residents, organizations and businesses that help to strengthen and creatively build the Tempe community through their commitment to and involvement in sustainability.

Arts & Culture Award

Recognizes individuals and organizations that have made significant contributions to arts and culture in Tempe.

2019 Awards

Thank you to everyone that joined us at the 2019 State of the Neighborhoods and Awards. Click here to view pictures of the event.The nominees and award winners for 2019 include: 

Neighbor of the Year Awards
Janet Hamlin, Warner Ranch HOA - Honorable Mention
Ward and Leslie Walston, Great Harvest Bread Company - Honorable Mention
Gayle Molenaar and Ellen Williams, Pheasant Ridge Neighborhood - Honorable Mention
Jamie Pate, Alta Mira Neighborhood - Honorable Mention
Sue Rolan, Chipperwood Neighborhood - Honorable Mention 
Anne Till, Alameda Meadows Neighborhood - Honorable Mention 
Kevin Brown, Hudson Manor Neighborhood – Neighbor of the Year Award Winner
Judy Tapscott, Alta Mira Neighborhood - Chuck Malpede Neighbor of the Year Award Winner 

Alley Upkeep Awards
Duncanson Alley - Golden Rake Award Winner
Rothermel Alley - Golden Rake Award Winner

 Property Beautification Awards 
Habitat for Humanity, Tempe Parkview Townhomes Project - Honorable Mention
Wiese Residence – Property Beautification Award Winner

Arts & Culture Awards
Such Styles - Engaged Educator Award Winner
Rodney Hu, Yucca Tap Room - Creative Entrepreneur Award Winner
Gayle Shanks and Bob Sommer, Changing Hands Bookstore - Community Impact Award Winner
Evan Liggins - Cultural Connector Award Winner
Sherry Barry and Angela Johnson, FABRIC - Innovation Award Winner

Sustainability Awards
Marie Provine and Mike Shelton - Sustainable Residents Award Winner
Desert Roots Kitchen - Sustainable Business Award Winner
Broadmor Elementary School Garden, The Learning Patch - Sustainable Non-profit Award Winner

2018 Awards

Thank you to everyone that joined us at the 2018 State of the Neighborhoods and Awards. The nominees and award winners for 2018 include: 

Neighbor of the Year Awards
Kathye Allen, Chipperwood Neighborhood - Honorable Mention
John Brittain, Marlborough Park HOA - Honorable Mention
Stephanie Cargill, Hollis Park Neighborhood - Honorable Mention
Debbie Clegg, Shalimar Neighborhood - Honorable Mention
Richard Dippold, Marlborough Park HOA - Honorable Mention
Dave Kellar, Scudder Park Neighborhood - Honorable Mention 
Michele Meyer, Evergreen Neighborhood - Honorable Mention 
Ted and Carolyn Raper, Broadmor Neighborhood - Honorable Mention
Deb Gain-Braley, Papago Park View Neighborhood – Neighbor of the Year Award Winner
Tempe Empty Bowls - Chuck Malpede Neighbor of the Year Award Winner 

Property Beautification Awards 
Michael and Sheila Manion, Alta Mira neighborhood - Honorable Mention
Eric and Debbie Muilenberg, Alta Mira neighborhood - Honorable Mention
John Kozel – Property Beautification Award Winner
John and Emily Tanner, Wilson Arts and Garden neighborhood – Golden Shovel Award Winners

Sustainability Awards
Special Moments Catering - Sustainable Business Award Winner
Arizona State University, NatureWorks and the Ramsey Social Justice Foundation - Sustainable Community Collaboration Award Winner

Historic Preservation Awards 
Kirkland McKinney Ditch Lining Project - Award Winner
Tomlinson Estates Historic District  - Award Winner
Gila River Indian Community  - Award Winner